QUESTION

When an employee at a restaurant was found, for example, to forget to wash their hands and someone gets sick, is the restaurant liable?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Possibly, but it would be almost impossible to prove that the lack of hand washing caused an illness. IF the employee is sick, then hand washing may not have solved the problem, and if the employee is not sick, it can be difficult to show knowledge of a contagion.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters