QUESTION

When an officer says that my speed appears to be excessive can i fight that portion of my ticket?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am in PA, I rolled through a stop sign and my speed was less than 10 mph not in a school zone or work zone. The officer wrote me up for careless driving. I believe this was because i couldnt find my proof of insurance, but that is only because he was pressuring me to go faster then had 3 other cars come. He then searched me and when i said i didnt consent to a search he said he didnt need my permission. He searched me. Put me back in my car then wrote me a careless driving ticket. I want to note i have NEVER been pulled over and aside from 2 parking tickets this is my first traffic ticket. They want to put 3 points on my license and suspend my license for 6 months. What do i do in court tomorrow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You can certainly fight this case.  In addition, he absolutely needs your consent or other lawful cause to search you.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters