QUESTION

When appealing from the appellate division to the Court of Appeals, do you have to write and file new briefs?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Do you have to write new briefs all over again for the Court of Appeals? Or, do you send them copies of the same briefs that you had submitted to the appellate division?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Is it a civil or criminal case? Are you requesting leave to appeal? Thirdly, is the application being made to the Court of Appeals or the Appellate Division?
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters