QUESTION

When applying for a driving hardship after 3 DUI's, what is the best way to do it? Should I find a job before or after?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been in the hospital for a long time and haven't been able to work, but I need a car to work. What is the best plan of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally the DMV only issues hardship licenses on a first offense, and hardly ever on a third time DUI. You should contact the DMV office, or bureau of driver improvement in your location that handles hardship licenses and ask about eligibility. My guess is that you are not eligible with a third offense. If you have extenuating circumstances you can discuss those with the DMV and see if there is any program or course of action that will get you a permit. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters