QUESTION

When do they have to tell me of a DUI?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
They didn't charge me at the scene of the accident or at the hospital afterward. How long do they have to tell me? They took my BAC at the hospital.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Charges probably won't be filed for 4-6 weeks, maybe longer.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
They can take their merry time. Blood tests usually are processed within two or three weeks. Drug tests can take much longer. There is a three-year statute of limitations, but I'm sure no one, whether the potential defendant or law enforcement, wants to wait anything like that long. I have seen cases where drugs were tested lead to charges as much as 6 months after the incident. You can always hope they just lose the papers, or the evidence. In 32 years as a lawyer, I have seen this happen twice. Good Luck. (And I urge you not to get behind the wheel if you have had even one drink or a short toke in the hours just before you get into the car.)
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
A charge may be filed up to two years after the incident.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with a misdemeanor, they have up to one year to file charges against you. If you are charged with a felony, they have up to 3 years.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You will probably get something in the mail. A prosecutor has 12 months to bring misdemeanor charges against you but most people are charged the same date as listed on the citation- others may be notified by mail.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
They have a year to file. But you don't. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probable quite shortly. In the mean time no news is good news. Do not speak with the authorities until after you have spoken with an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, if you are over .08, it is DWI. They will get the blood results which could take a while - couple of months. They may let you know or they will just arrest you. You should be in the process of looking for a lawyer.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters