QUESTION

When does the probation time begin if given probation for a crime? Is it at the time of the crime or at sentencing?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If you are found guilty for the first time in your life of a Criminal charge of theft of 11,000 and you are placed on probation for the minimum time allowed for such crime, I'm just wondering when the probation period begins?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It begins on the day of the conviction, which is usually when you enter your plea.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters