QUESTION

When filling out an application that asks if I have ever been convicted of a misdemeanor how do I answer if my case was dismissed?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was on a deferred adjudication but I finished it already some months ago. My case was dismissed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were placed on deferred and successfully discharged, the you would have no conviction and could answer "no". But, you would need to make certain that the deferred has been discharged and the dismissal was signed by the judge.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters