QUESTION

When found guilty for a dui & served most your sentence & get a retrial for that conviction but then found innocent how long after do you go free?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  I am uncertain of the nature of your question. If a person has been originally sentenced to probation and is subsequently not guilty, the case is over. If a person is being held on the DUI, and not some other charge or a parole hold, then the facility holding the defendant would process and release him. If there are other charges pending, then that would impact a release.   If this is a real case, please consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney to provide legal advise. The answer to this question is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.   Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters