QUESTION

when getting busted with an intent to distribute weed on a drug free zone, what charges can i expect to face?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
drug free zone school campus 2 ozs small pocket scale multiple gram bags
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
DA's are tough on school zone cases, more so in certain counties.  The sentence (if you plead or are found guilty...don't assume this will happen) will depend on a number of things: your history, if any, the amount of weed they are charging you with (2oz is a Class B misdemeanor), and the strength of the government's case.  Get in touch with a reputable and tough criminal defense lawyer who has connections in the county where you are charged.  Many of us will offer you a free consultation on these types of cases.  Once you've interviewed a few lawyers, hire the one you believe can help you the best and keep you out of trouble.  Best of luck, hope I helped.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters