QUESTION

When I go to court for the first DUI will the second one show up from the other county?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for speeding and caught with a suspended license for a DUI in two different counties but on one ticket it shows as a misdemeanor and was told to show up to court but on the second one where I was pulled over in a different county I was just told to pay the fine a let go.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to speak to a DUI lawyer. If you were arrested twice for driving on a suspended license and one of the cases resolved for a fine then it is over and you have one driving on a suspended ticket pending. Driving on a Suspended license is a misdemeanor, it may be resolved as an infraction if it is reduced to driving without a license BUT if it is a misdemeanor it always requires a court appearance.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
will the second one show up? Every arrest and every conviction is on you permanent DOJ computer record that every court checks for priors. I have never heard of any court offering a DUI to be paid like a traffic ticket, without court appearance and plea bargain or trial. You'd better re-check to make sure you understand what you were really charged with and what is really required on each arrest.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the DA's always check your dmv record.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It could depending on how quickly DMV and DOJ update their databases.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters