QUESTION

When I walked out of dicks there were 3 cops cars they told me to empty my purse as I did they did not arrest me they gave me a ticket

Asked on Aug 31st, 2023 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They did not arrest me they gave me a ticket and told me I couldnโ€™t go into the store for a year and to call or go into the courthouse within 12 days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You have been trespassed from the store. If you return to the store you can be cited or arrested for trespassing. It sounds like you have also been criminally cited. Did you have stolen property in your possession?
Answered on Sep 01st, 2023 at 7:22 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters