QUESTION

When I was 14 I broke into a gas station and stole Soda and candy. I wish to join the military and hold a security clearance. Can I expunge my past?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
Who: My name is Jason Willoughby. I did this with two other friends who were also charged What: breaking and entering as well as burglary. When: it was about 5 years ago. where: I did this in Oklahoma, since then I have moved a few times and now live in Dumfries Virginia. Why: It was stupid, I think i just wanted to prove to my friends I was not a chicken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You need to address this question to an Oklahoma attorney, as that is where the expungement would need to be done. In Virginia, Juvenile misdemeanor records are expunged automatically after a certain period of time, but I don't know the process in OK. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.    
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters