QUESTION

When I was 15 and my bf was 18 he was arrested for Statutory seduction. I'm 18 now in Nevada. Can I be with him even though he is on probation?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are still in love with each other and we want to get married but we don't know if we can because he's supposed to have a no contact order against me but I'm 18 now and not a minor. His probation is holding us back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Goodman Law Group
4 Awards
It appears that a conditon of probation is to have no contact with you.  This is a difficult decision because if you pursue this issue then it demonstrates that he has been in violation of probation.  I'm not sure how much longer he has on probation but he should discuss the benefits and risks with his lawyer. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters