QUESTION

When my court visits are done, will I get the $1,000.00 less fees or does the bondsman keep it, pocketing $2,063.00?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My bond was $1,000. The bondsman put up the $1,000 and upon my release had me pay him $1,063.00.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the bondsman fee is 10%. This question depends on the State where this happened. In Michigan such a fee would be illegal.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should call your bail bondsman, usually they charge 10% plus fees, your situation seems extreme or your bail was actually $10,000 and you posted 10% plus fees.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters