QUESTION

When my record gets expunged would it be too late to become a police officer?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Expungements - Washington
More details to this question:
I am currently 16, with ID Theft 2nd Degree and Assault 4th Degree on my record. The ID Theft happened around when I was 13 was put on a differed disposition with a year of probation. The assault came to the record around the time my previous probation was ended and another year was added around age 14. Since then I have stayed out of trouble with law enforcement. I have been fascinated by police work and would actually like to become one in turning my life around. But my history makes it difficult. When I become an adult go to get my record expunged, would it be too late afterward to become a police officer/state trooper or would my juvenile record affect my chances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So long as you stay out of trouble and do well for the next several years, I do not think that juvenile crimes from when you were 13 or 14 should be a problem for you. The hiring policies are up to the individual police department, but if you do well in school, preferably go to college and do well, they should be willing to look past it, while considering your explanation of how you turned your life around. You can probably seal the juvenile records, but you will still need to disclose these things. If you fail to disclose, and they find out on their own, then they will most likely disqualify you out of hand.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters