QUESTION

when officers and drug task have a warrant for arrest of a peson does that give the right to seize things inside the home without a warrant for them

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the arrest was made inside the house, then the officers have a right to seize things in plain view without a warrant.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters