QUESTION

When passing a vehicle going below the speed limit ( 50 MPH in a 55 zone ) on a two lane highway, is the car passing allowed to exceed the speed limit

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Ohio
More details to this question:
I recieved a ticket for going 81 in a 55 zone by state police . I was simply passing a slow moving vehicle that was going 50 in a 55 zone. The cop knew I was passing a vehicle when observed , but claimed I wasn't allowed to go over 55 MPH when passing. I can find no such ordinance or code ?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
The speed limit is 55mph. The officer is applying the law as written. You may be able to effectively work out a plea deal with the prosecutor based on your set of facts. Call an attorney, as they will help in mitigation and getting you in and out of the court.   Best,   Nicholas Froning
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters