QUESTION

When the company does a background check, will it just show misdemeanor charge or will it show the details of the charge?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a petty theft charge. I am living in another state right now and applied for a job. They are doing a background check and they left me a message today saying they have a few questions.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The background check might show all sorts of things. Answer the questions.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Will show theft and level, relevant dates. Won't show details of offense report.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters