QUESTION

When you are arrested and it becomes a criminal offense, are you better of going to trial or going for a plea bargain?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was stopped for running a red light, then the police officer found a gun on my person, which I was returning to the man that lived 2 blocks away who left it in my car. He has a permit for it. I do not have a permit but was at the shooting range with the man who left it in my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to sit down with an attorney and go over all the facts to determine if you have a defense. You only go to trial if you have a defense. If you have no defense, your next best bet is to get a plea bargain of some sort. You really need an attorney.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 5:27 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters