QUESTION

When you're sentenced in Michigan and have to do time is it going to be day for day?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When you're sentenced in Michigan and have to do time is it going to be day for day?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
It depends on the circumstances, the charges, and your particular court and county-jail. There is no day-to-day program people sentenced to MDOC custody (prison). It may be possible assuming there are no issues with behavior and if it's part of a county-jail program, but it is not a state-wide mandate or any sort of state-wide program. You should discuss the issue with your attorney, if you have one.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, there is a concept called "truth in sentencing." This means day for day. however, in boot camp, it is 5 days credit for each one. Also, there is early release due to crowding. In Michigan, a County sentence will earn 5 days credit for each 30 served as "good time." There is also a provision for up to a 25% time cut for county time. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No there is some good time but not day for day unless the judge allows it.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It depends, in county jails, you get good time, in state prison, there is no good time.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Plymouth, MI
Partner at Boria Law
3 Awards
No unless it's prison.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters