QUESTION

where do I find a attorney that will represent my brother in law in prison for being beat and raped and mistreated

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
my brother in law said he has been beat, mis treated and threatened by gaurds, and possibly raped while in prison, the gaurds now have a hold on him, he doesnt have much money for a lawyer, how do I find some body to represent him, also he is mental
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
You are probably looking for a civil rights attorney.  Your attorney can recover their attorney's fees if they can prove the violation.  Try looking for a lawyer who specializes in section 1983 actions.  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters