QUESTION

Where do I go from here and what happens now if an investigator contacted me about theft?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
A private investigator on base contacted my girlfriend (she sponsored me on a military base) and asked questions about me because he has a felony theft charge on me. She told him that she did not know where I was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You get an attorney to represent you. Also, get you bail money ready.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters