QUESTION

Where do I go to take care of a bench warrant for a DUI?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI back in 2006. What can I do without going to jail? Iโ€™m disabled now. Itโ€™s very hard for me to get around now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. However, things may not be as bleak as they seem. It may be possible to have the bench warrant recalled and depending on the facts of your case, it may also be able to have the case dismissed. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Back to the court where the DUI case is located.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters