QUESTION

where do you go to get the forms to seal your own record? I was found guilty of the charges so they can't be expunged. I live in Lagrange, ga

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Expungements - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Typically you can find expungement forms on the website of the court.  If the court doesn't have a website or it is not developed enough to contain the forms, then call the court's clerk and ask if they have forms at the courthouse.  If not, then you will want to hire an attorney who will typically draft his or her own motions.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters