QUESTION

Where is a juvenile going to be held during a course of legal trial?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Is the juvenile held in detention during the course of a trial, and how long would a proceeding last?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
That depends upon the severity of his crime and the extent of his prior record.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
At home or a juvenile detention facility.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If a juvenile is detain when the trial starts he will likely continue to be retain through the course of the trial. Juvenile trials are court trials, no jury, as such they usually are short.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on how old the juvenile is and whether the child was released to the custody of their parents.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Depending upon the violation, a juvenile will be released to his parents or housed in juvenile hall. There is no trial and he will get a hearing in front of a judge. He is entitled to an attorney at this hearing. You as his parents will be required to attend the hearing.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
Juveniles are treated very differently when they are accused with committing a crime. One of the first thing that happens is a Detention Hearing is scheduled within a couple of days of the minor being arrested. Probation will interview the parents or guardians and submit a report to the judge. The judge decides if the minor should be detained in juvenile hall or allowed to go home. If the minor is detained the proceedings can go pretty fast. A trial is general conducted within a month or two. Juveniles are not entitled to a jury trial unless they are tried as adults.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Whether the juvenile is held depends on the terms and conditions of his/her bond. If the person is out on bond, they would not be held at all.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
The answer depends upon a number of factors which include the seriousness of the charges, the prior record of the accused, whether or not there is a stable home environment for the juvenile to reside in & the likelihood the accused will abide by the court's orders if released from juvenile detention prior to trail.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
The local youth center. In Omaha is Douglas County Youth Center (DCYC) on 42nd St. between Leavenworth and Center.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Juveniles can be released to the custody of a parent or guardian or held in juvenile detention facility.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It depends on a lot of factors. I really can't answer that.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
I am not sure whether you mean just while the trial is going on in court or at other times, but the Juvenile will be at counsel table during the trial and then can either be held in detention or can be free to go in the days leading up to the trial and during the trial, depending on the Judge's ruling.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Speedy trial could get him in trial in 14 days. And he would be held in the juvenile detention facility.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
That depends on the case and the juvenile. If the child isn't violent and doesn't present an escape risk they usually stay with the parent(s).
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends. You say nothing about what the charge is, or whether the juvenile has a criminal history, or poses a risk to the community. If any of these are at issue, he could be held in juvenile detention, unless, he is close to adult age, or the crime is so serious, as to warrant the juvenile being charged as an adult. In this case, he could be held in adult detention. The court could also set a bond, that if met could allow release prior to trial. A defendant has the right to a trial within 90 days of his first court appearance. You really need to discuss these issues in detail with local counsel.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
If a Juvenile case is going to actually be tried, then that juvenile has counsel. You should ask his/her attorney how long the trial will last. Likely you would already know if the juvenile is incarcerated in the juvenile detention facility, is released on a form of house arrest, or is merely released to the custody of the parent while the case is pending. If your question refers to a case that is at the beginning i.e. has not yet been to court, then the issue of detention vs. release is usually determined at the first hearing; further, the length of time that the case takes to go through the system varies depending upon numerous factors.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That all depends on whether he is allowed out on bond or not. Usually they are unless the juvenile has an extensive record, is not cooperating with the court, or the charge is very serious or the court believes there is a legitimate concern that the juvenile might not show up or flee. It's rare though. As for the length, it depends on a number of things. What is the charge, how busy is the court docket, has there been any requests for adjounrments, is there a lot of motions to be made or discovery to be obtained? Your lawyer should be able to give you a more accurate response.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at The Law Offices of Jaime Cowan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Juveniles can be held in detention, sent home, or social services will send them to a residential treatment facility. This is based on criminal history, and which crime is alleged to have been committed. The whole time could take anywhere from 3 to 6 months. Sometimes longer if there are mental health issues
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters