QUESTION

Where should I go to get a good defense lawyer for an out of state DUI?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband is a truck driver and was accused falsely of a DUI charge in TN. He stopped at a scale like he was supposed to and was asked to pull off to the side, When he got out of his truck to show his log book they said he was driving under the influence He passed the sobriety test then taken inside the scale house They searched his truck and found no evidence of any alcohol. They found his perscription medication and decided to go after him for that instead since they couldnt get him for alcohol use.They tore up the alcohol charges paper and now says hes being charged with methamphetamine use, He was put in jail at the time and he had to pay a $1000 bail to get out. They would not take him to the hospital They refused to do so after he asked and begged them 3 times to prove it They took bloodwork and said it takes 8 weeks to get a result.He needs a good defense lawyer to help him out so he doesnt do any time or lose his CDLs He doesnt drink or do drugs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would suggest checking trucker's magazines--some lawyers advertise there. You can also check with that County to see if they have a Bar Association who does lawyer referrals; they should be able to point you in the right direction.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters