QUESTION

Which of the following words does NOT belong on this list?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Question 1 Which of the following words does NOT belong on this list? a. privilege against self-incrimination b. right to an attorney c. interview d. interrogation e. suspect5 points Question 2 Officer Smith responds to a traffic accident involving an automobile and a pedestrian. Once he is at the scene, Emily approaches Officer Smith and tells him that she witnessed the accident take place. Should Officer Smith issue Miranda warnings to Emily before asking here what happened? a. yes b. no5 points Question 3 Dudley Wrong is accused of robbing a bank and is now standing trial. Dudley's lawyer, Mr. Dents, decides to put his client on the stand and let Dudley testify under oath. The jury eventually convicts Dudley Wrong and his lawyer files an appeal. Mr. Dents argues that Dudley's testimony should be disallowed because the trial judge failed to administer a Miranda warning to Dudley before Dudley testified in court. If you were the appellate judge, how would you rule? a. evidence inadmissible – the functional equivalent of a custodial interrogation b. evidence inadmissible – not the functional equivalent of a custodial interrogation c. evidence admissible – the functional equivalent of a custodial interrogation d. evidence admissible – not the functional equivalent of a custodial interrogation5 points Question 4 Ms. Sticky, a customer, enters Macy's Department Store. The store has signs mounted by all the entrances warning customers that it routinely monitors the sales floor with security cameras. Mr. Daniels, the security officer, observes Ms. Sticky place a sweater worth $75 inside her purse and leave the store without paying for the item. Mr. Daniels follows Ms. Sticky and escorts her back to the security office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This looks like a homework assignment, and we are not here to assist you with that. Study hard and get the education you need to answer these questions yourself.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters