QUESTION

While going back and forth to court, can I still drive commercial truck if I have a pending DUI?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Until the license is suspended or revoked then it is still good. If the judge says for you not to drive while on bond then you can't do so.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
As long as DMV has not suspended your license.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the status of your license is. Unless your license has been revoked or restricted, you should be fine. Restricted licenses usually allow for transportation to court anyway.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters