QUESTION

While my vehicle was at the repair shop A person entered my vehicle and removed an envelope containing $4000 of cash money

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When I left my truck to be repaired a person who also was at the repair shop with his truck to be repaired was allowed by the shop owner to enter my truck and steer it to the garage area as the owner used his forklift from the rear to move the disabled truck near the garage. This person took my envelope and cash from my dashboard, then after my truck was repaired I came to pick up my truck and paid my bill with my company check, later I found out my cash and envelope were missing I contacted the owner of the garage and asked if he had any customers that paid with cash and he told me the person that he allowed into my truck gave him $4000 in cash almost 5 days later to pay for the parts required to rebuild his engine, Can I Indict the owner of the shop , the person that took the money or both?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
yes intresting case. i defended a similaron , all based on the words of people who wer not there. You may have to try it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:14 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters