QUESTION

while on an appeal are you able to still file for a reconsideration in iowa

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
i am on an appeal after i have been sentenced am i still able to file for a reconsideration even though i am not in prison it has not been a year since i have been sentenced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
While a criminal case is on appeal, the appellate court has jurisdiction over the case, and the district court cannot take any legal actions until the appellate court issues a Procedendo in the case.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters