QUESTION

While parking my rear bumper touched the front bumper of another car. I got a citation for "failing to see ...." and a court date. Do I have to appear

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
owner of the other car told the officer there was no damage and to forget about it. Still got a citation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. The simple answer to your question is yes.  You do need to appear in court to resolve this matter, or you must hire an attorney to appear on your behalf.  You have been charged with what amounts to a moving violation.  If you fail to appear in court, you will be called and failed and an order may be issued for your arrest.  Additionally, failing to appear will result in the suspension of your license until the matter is resolved.   In Wake County, proof that there was no accident claim filed on your insurance or proof from the other party involved that the person will not seek to file a claim on your insurance would be sufficient evidence to seek a dismissal of the charge.  A dismissal is often granted in accident cases of a criminal charge if the damage to the other vehicle has been paid and any claims of bodily injury have been resolved.  Similarly, if no damage was caused at all, the District Attorney may simply be looking to see that no damage resulted and that the victim is not seeking any remedy.  It would be advisable to discuss this matter with a an attorney that practices in the county in which the offense was charged to determine the policy of the local District Attorney's office in dismissing charges such as yours.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters