QUESTION

While this burglary charge stick if we had permission to be in the house?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was at a property with my friend and it was his families place. He told me we had permission to be there from his grandpa. Neighborhood calls police and they come and arrest us for burglary of a building. They would not allow him to call his family to verify we had permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Assuming your friend had permission, it will not likely stick as a burglary charge. Burglary is basically trespassing with the intent to commit another crime such as an assault or a theft. You should consult with a local criminal defense attorney. Criminal defense attorneys usually offer a free 20 to 30 minute consultation. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters