QUESTION

While waiting for my DUI criminal court case in Texas my husband got a great job in another state, what do I do?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm waiting on my DUI case in Texas my husband got a great job out of state. I'm pleading guilty, my BAC was high. My lawyer said I could get 18-24 months of probation if I reside in Texas instead of jail time. I want to be with my husband in Nevada. Do I tell the court about his job and hope that the judge will let me have my probation in Nevada? Could they grant me a travel so I can visit him often? Or do I live in Texas for a while and try to get the probation moved? Do I go to jail so the time away will be shorter? Are there any other options that I can't think of?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sign up for the probation here and transfer it to Nevada. The vehicle to do that is called the "Interstate Compact Act." Google it. All that needs to happen is for the Nevada County where you will be moving to approve the transfer. 
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters