QUESTION

Who do i hire to help me press charges against my son who stole my gun.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2021 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Looking for a lawyer to consult and how to go forward press charges against my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Nobody. "Pressing charges" occurs in criminal cases, which are investigated by the police and prosecuted by a government prosecuting attorney. You would bring your complaint to the police. You could also bring a civil suit against your son, but you would babe to pay for that yourself. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2021 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters