QUESTION

Who do I hold accountable for my 5 yr old son being molested at school, by a child of the same age?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son was instructed by his music teacher to go turn the light on in the bathroom for another student, When my son went into the bathroom the boy asked him if he wanted to "make sex with him?" The child proceeded to pull his and my son''s pants down and made their penis''s touch. The teacher was made aware of this incident immediately by my child and not until a day later did I even recieve a phone call from the assistant Principal. Only after my son''s father, 2 days later went to the school, did they remove my son from this class and kick the other child out of school. My concern is now for my child, who is now confused about what happened. but also I''m also very disturbed by the fact that there was a lack of supervision by the teaching staff. I would like to know what my options are to recieve justice for my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
    I am so sorry that you and your son are dealing with this sensitive issue. It is not, however, a subject for a criminal lawyer. You should contact an attorney who specializes in school law to bring it to the district's attention or a personal injury attorney regarding the possible lack of a safe learning environment.     I wish you and your family well as you deal with this situation. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters