QUESTION

Who gets charged if I am pulled over with other people and drugs are found?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was pulled over in Suitland, Maryland with a car full of people are drugs were found in the car. Who gets charged with possession?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If there are a number of people in a car and drugs are found somewhere in the car, everyone in the car can be charged. Your question really is, who will be convicted? The answer to that question depends on the specific facts of each case. It is possible for everyone in the car to be convicted of possessing the same bag of drugs. My advice is everyone in the car should get their own lawyers. There may be a lot of finger pointing.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
Update Your Profile
That would depend on whose car it is and whether the drugs were either in plain sight or within reach of people in the car. To prove possession, the State has to show that the defendant(s) had drugs on their person or knew that there were drugs in the car and whether there was evidence that the drugs were being consumed in the car. For example, a passenger may be charged if drugs are found within that passenger's reach, even if the passenger doesn't own the car. The bottom line is that it depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters