QUESTION

Who is the best PARDON LAWYER in MARYLAND?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2022 on Expungements - Maryland
More details to this question:
Misdemeanor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Bordner Law
Update Your Profile
Depending on what criminal charge/case you are wanting to remove from your criminal record, you may not need to go through the pardon process.  Maryland law allows for many misdemeanors and several felonies to be expunged from someone's criminal record.  There are a list of criminal charges that are eligible for expungement, however several factors need to be considered when determining if a case can be expunged.  Here are examples: What is the crime that was charged?  What was the outcome of the case? Guilty, Not Guilty, Case dismissed, Probation Before Judgment (PBJ), etc?  When was the case closed?  Were you placed on probation and if so, when did the probation end?  Have you been charged with a crime since this case?
Answered on Oct 11th, 2022 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters