QUESTION

Who pays for damages to rental property in the event of a violent crime?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son was stabbed by his girlfriend and there was a lot of blood on the carpet. The apartment manager wants him to pay for it. It has been cleaned up but if for some reason later on they have to remove the carpet they said he would have to pay for it. I would think the girlfriend should pay because she is the one who did the crime.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That's a civil matter and sounds like no one has to pay unless you get forced to under small claims court. But personally, I'd charge the one who did the stabbing. She caused the blood.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Check with the State Crime Victims Compensation Fund.to see if he can get reimbursed.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters