QUESTION

Who pays for discovery in a criminal trial on behalf of an innocent third party required to produce information pursuant to a subpoena?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The person who receives the subpoena can explain to the court that the cost of producing the records is expensive, for example, $500, and the person would like to be reimbursed for the costs. the judge will make the decision base upon the circumstances. Ed Dimon
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters