QUESTION

Who would I have to call to know if a search warrant was signed for

Asked on Feb 19th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
A search warrant was given to search my house but I dont think the warrant was real who would I have to call to know if the warrant was legit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Golden Valley, MN
Partner at Mankey Law Office
3 Awards
Are you suggesting that law enforcement forged a warrant?  If it that was the case, of course the fruits of the search would be illegal.  The warrant must be supported by allegations in the form of an affidavit that supports a finding of probable cause.  You have to be ever vigilent but cops executing a bogus warrant would be so clearly illegal that it is hard to believe that they would be that reckless.  You should contact a criminal defense attorney to discuss the case with him or her.  They will want to know what was seized if anything and to verify that the warrant stated with specificity the places to be searched and the things to be seized.  You are also entilteld to receive the aforementioned affidavit as part of the discovery in your case.  An experienced crimnal defense attorney will know what to do.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters