QUESTION

whom should I call to defend outstanding false Identity theft warrant on me i just found out?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just found out from the Nassau county detective today that i have outstanding false Identity theft warrant in that county, which is next to my resident Duval county in Florida. What should i do next to protect myself? Whom should i contact for help? It is false, I have not stolen anyone's identity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
If you can come up with the money, I recommend you consult with a local attorney immediately.  Since a warrant for your arrest already has been issued, you may get arrested at any time -- and may want to talk to the attorney about turning yourself in and making advance arrangments to get bonded out right away.  Many persons who are charged or arrested believe if they are innocent they don't have to seek representation because they can explain to law enforcement that they're innocent.  It doesn't work that way.  That's the purpose of a trial.  But you need personal legal advice now.  You have a right to remain silent regardless of whether you're in, or not in, custody -- and even if law enforcement doesn't tell you that.  Again, I've had many clients who, before consulting with me, thought if they were innocent, they had no reason to remain silent.  That is WRONG!  So the best advice I can give is to exercise your right to remain silent until after you've consulted with your attorney, one-on-one.  That attorney should be able to help you understand how to proceed and whether you should continue to remain silent.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2018 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters