QUESTION

Why am I classified an aggravated offender (Felon) I recently received a DWI from a Missouri State Trooper. Prev. dwi 1996, 1993, 1992.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
It has been almost 16 years since my last dwi, always cooperative, never an accident etc.. I understand how serious the issue is, but with 16 years between charges and no other criminal record I don''t see a felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you can be charged as an aggravated dwi offender based on your previous convictions.  The applicable law is found in Missouri Revised Statutes Section 577.023, which states as follows:  An "aggravated offender" is a person who:(a) Has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of three or more intoxication-related traffic offenses.  The length of time between convictions does not matter. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters