QUESTION

Why did my case get moved up to the supreme court, am I facing jail time?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
While riding my motorcycle to work I skipped a toll and my license plate was not on my bike. I was spotted my the police while waiting in traffic to drive through the tunnel to get into NYC (I was in NJ) since i had my head phones in I did not hear the cops call out, suddenly I was being pulled off my bike and had 5 other officers pin me down. they kept telling me to relax like i was resisting but I am a professional body builder and its not easy for a man of my size to bend/ have hands behind back. I was put into a holding cell in NJ for a couple hours before i was let go. I received a bunch of tickets and fines but i was NOT fingerprinted. the day of my hearing came and i was notified that it was pushed back and moved up to the supreme court. why is that? people have been telling me that its probably because they don't know which local court/state should hear my case but the incident happened in NJ before i got in the tunnel and i was held in NJ holding cell. I'm scared
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
my concern is that the case is remanded to superior court in order that you be charged with 'eluding' the police when you drove away on your motorcycle. this is a serious charge with state prison time. the traffic violations can be negotiated. please let me know if i can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters