QUESTION

Why do I have 2 points of my NJ drivers license if I pleased guilty to 0 points in PA

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a drivers license in NJ, and got pulled over in PA for speeding. I pleaded down to 5 MPH speeding ticket in PA. I paid the fine, and they told me I would get 0 points. According to this: http://www.state.nj.us/mvc/Violations/penalties_otherStates.htm It appears I get 2 points, regardless of the moving violation and points. If I were to get pulled over for a 1 point violation in another state, then NJ instantly can nab me for 3? How is this legal? And is there any way to fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
these are administrative regulations governed by the agreements between the states. the challenge would be costly and difficult to win. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters