QUESTION

Why do I need a subpoena to get a copy of a statement another individual made in a police report?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
An altercation happened to me. I have received a copy of the police report and a copy of the statement I wrote out to the deputy who was called out to the scene of the altercation. I tried to get a copy of the statement the other individual wrote out to the deputy but was told by the deputy I need to get a subpoena from a judge to get the other individuals statement. Is this true? If so, why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
Unfortunately you have no right to this information. The only way to obtain this information is to have it subpoenaed.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters