QUESTION

Why do they were charged for marijuana if someone claimed it and why did they let the women go?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone I know was arrested for possession of nine ounces marijuana. Another person in the vehicle claimed the weed was his but my friend, that man and another man all got charged. The women who were in the car didn’t get charged.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Simple. Cop didn't believe her.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would need to see the police report to try to figure this one out. It is all up to the details and they would make a difference.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is the type of situation that requires the hiring of criminal defense counsel. One might be able to say what needs to be done after reading the police reports.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters