QUESTION
Why does California suspend my license for a DUI I got 8 years ago in Maine?
Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI on 10/23/03 in the state of Maine. I completed the requirements and my license was reinstated. I have been a CA driver for the past 6 years and I got pulled over last night and they said my license was suspended and took it from me. I found out you must take DUI classes again in CA to get my license back. Why do I have to take the classes here and is there a way for me to get it back?
3 ANSWERS
Michael Paul Vollandt
Call the DMV and ask them for a hearing on the issue.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:39 AM
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA
at
Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Why? Because they think they can. You may appeal that decision, based upon your facts.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:57 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
The law says if you tell DMV about your intention to move out of the state for over 3 years they will not require you to take the DUI classes. If you were gone for less than 3 years, it sounds like it could be close, that is why they suspended your license. You should have gotten a letter in the mail about the suspension. I would need you to come to my office, but before I see you I would need you to get a license printout at the DMV.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:40 PM