QUESTION

WHY DOES MY APPOINTED LAWYER WANT ME TO TAKE A DEAL FOR SOMETHING I DIDNT DO?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
STEP DAD HAD ME ARRESTED FOR ASSAULT. I NEVER ASSAULTED ANY ONE. I EVEN CALLE DTHE LAW TO HELP ME GET MY BELONGINGS AND THEN WAS ARRESTED. I DON THINK I SHOULD PLEAD GUILTY TO SOMETHING I DIDNT DO AND HAVE NEVER BEEN IN TROUBLE BEFORE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The decison of whether to accept or reject a plea offer is yours and yours alone. Your attorney cannot "force" you to take a plea. I wouldn't venture to guess at why he or she wants you to take the offer, without having an opportunity to review the evidence the state does or does not have. If you don't want to take the advice of your appointed lawyer, your only option is to hire a different attorney who will be willing to set the case for trial. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters