QUESTION

Why has the police taken my money amounting to $12,530 dollars when they pulled me over if I had no drugs on me?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I went out for a ride with of couple friends. The police doesn't like my friends and pulled me over stating that I drove over the white line then asked for my license. He told me to step out of the vehicle. My license is valid and I have proof of insurance. He said well can I search your car and I said yes. Then he said even if you say no I still have the consent to do anyways so he started with his canine dog nothing no drugs but $12,000 of my money. I have a job as a stripper. I also get social security. I am 22. I drive a car that's a Chrysler 300 but I only paid $7,000 for my car with ssi lump so the officers told me that they can take my car and that the dog sniff out drugs on my money and that is counterfeit but will be counted it all had lines and I seen all the lines through my money it was real not fake money. They told me to follow them down to the City Hall instead of the police station, locked the doors and have the people who runs the City Hall count my money and then gave me back a receipt that looks like as if I paid my water bill and then told me my money is negotiable. I can get it back and that they can make it go away if I snitched on drug dealers which I don't know who are drug dealers cause I just moved into town. It's May 10th and I've only been there April 16th. Why didn't they arrest me? Why didn't they take me to the police station? Why did they take me to City Hall? Why didn't they take my statement or give me back my money? I don't sell drugs. I don't have a history of it. I don't have a bad criminal background. What do I do? I'm a stripper. Of course we don't have checks. So how do I go about that I didn't have drugs. If getting 12,000 in more than a year is a lot well guess I'm guilty. It took a lot of muscle to shake $12,000 up after rent, food, state to state different clubs of working where is the crime in this?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
First of all, do not carry money like that around with you. Second, the crime is probably tax evasion. Third, if the money is counterfeit you will find out soon and be charged with a federal crime.Fourth, never talk to the police or consent to a search. They will manipulate young or unsophisticated people who do not know their rights. They will try to get you to inform on others or admit something by lying and saying it is counterfeit or has drugs on it, don't fall for their lies.Get a lawyer to get your money back if you did not commit a crime and pay your income taxes on your tips.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Why has the police taken my money amounting to $12,530 dollars when they pulled me over if I had no drugs on me? Apparently cuz you're a dum dum. Look, I lived in Las Vegas, I love me a stripper and you ain't necessarily a dum dum for being a stripper but if you are a stripper, you have got to be brand spanking just fell off the turnip truck new at it because all the strippers I know have the street smarts to not go out out for a ride with their unsavory friends who they know the cops don't like, sporting $12,530 in cash on them and to top it all off, don't have the basic common sense of your average high school student to tell officer friendly to sit and spin when they ask for permission to search? Cops don't bother to ask for permission to search if they don't need it. Heck, if the cops didn't beat 'em to it, your unsavory friends were probably planning to jack yer 12K. You need to buddy up with an older stripper to learn you the rules pronto or you may as well just get use to losing your money on a regular basis. I would tell you to consult with a lawyer but I'd be afraid even the lawyer would be unable to resit taking advantage of you - so go see a lawyer with someone you trust to have your back and make sure you don't get ripped off anymore.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and sue them to return the money and pay damages. Also you might think about going to the press and the Feds.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have gotten a notice of intent to seize the cash and forfeiture proceeding. You have the right to challenge the seizure. Authorities cannot legally keep your money, if it were not linked to illegal activity. If they have it, you must immediately file a challenge to the seizure. Contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They cannot do this without a forfeiture proceeding. Fight them there or commence a civil rights action.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Retain an attorney and make an official complaint to the internal affairs division of the police agency who seized your money.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
In Illinois, under DAFPA, the police can seize your money if it facilitates or it is intended to facilitate a drug transaction. It gets worse if the money is found in close proximity to a controlled substance. You need to contact an attorney experienced in civil forfeiture to find a means to get your money back. Not a particularly common practice area however.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Accidents Attorney serving St. Paul, MN at Arechigo & Stokka, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If there was no criminal activity related to your vehicle or the money, the police did not have a right to seize it and do not have a right to keep it. However, you must act quickly to preserve your ability to challenge the seizure of the money. And you need a criminal defense attorney to help you do this, one who is familiar with criminal seizures and forfeitures. Contact an attorney right away. For future reference, if the police ever ask to search you, your home, or your vehicle, tell them no.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters