QUESTION

Why is a detective involved in making a deal with states attorney to get out of jail?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife is in jail and wants to get out ASAP we are in the works to make a deal with the assistant states attorney, we have to wait until the assistant talks with the detective that was involved in the case, our attorney explains something involving the media. We are very confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of case.  Sometimes they don't want to let you out without checking into your story.  Sometimes they want to see if you were "cooperative" or whether you were a "jerk" to the detective.  Sometimes they don't want the bad publicity involved with releasing somebody before the detective has finished the investigation.  Detectives and State's Attorney's work together on a daily basis, so often it is just a courtesy call.  State's Attorney's want to keep detectives happy, and best way to do that is to not toss away their hard work for an easy plea deal.        
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters